• Nutmeg Mace

Nutmeg is  cultivated for two spices derived from its fruit: nutmeg, from its seed, and mace, from the covering nutmeg. Essential oil and nutmeg butter are extracted from this spice. Mace is the dried reticulated ‘aril’ of the fruit and nutmeg is the dried seed kernel of the fruit.It grows on a variety of soils from sandy to clayey loams and red laterite soils with good drainage. A well-distributed annual rainfall of 250 cm is ideal for the crop. Nutmeg thrives well in places with warm humid climate from sea level up to 600 mtrs.

Aspect – Big, bold
Colour – Dark reddish brown
Smell – Rich essential oils
 Taste – Fresh like clove

Uses

Nutmeg helps in proper digestion, stomach spasms and pain, and intestinal gas and improves the mental functions and provides relief from joint or muscular pain. Nutmeg powder powder also aids sleep in children. Nutmeg has uses in cosmetic industry providing  glow to your skin and helps to remove blackheads and tan. In foods, nutmeg and mace are used as spices and flavorings. nutmeg oil is used as a fragrance in soaps and cosmetics.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Nutmeg Mace

  • Product Code: Mace
  • Availability: In Stock
  • ₹80.00

  • Ex Tax: ₹80.00

Available Options


Related Products

Nutmeg

Nutmeg

Nutmeg is  cultivated for two spices derived from its fruit: nutmeg, from its se..

₹40.00 Ex Tax: ₹40.00